Copyright Top

© 2008 by LunaTechChick. All rights reserved.

Wednesday, May 9, 2012

Takin Care of Business...

Everyday.  And I do mean Ev-er-y-day-uh. So sorry to have not blogged in so long!  We are right smack in the middle of what is always our busiest time of year.  Made even more crazy by that Awareness/Prevention movie we're producin.  And we're finalizin a great project for a well known National Organization too.  So, that's pretty exciting.  Wish I could say it's all been fun & games, but I'm in the midst of Round 3 with the stupid ass Upper Respiratory Infection.  And I'm SO sick of bein sick!  So, since March, I've been sick more than I've been well, & have pretty much had to work through it.  And it sucks! (Or blows? I've become quite the efficient "Snot Machine"). 

And I've been in a bit of a funk lately, haven't really had much to say.  I've kinda been feelin like, "If you can't say something nice....come sit next to me!"  I know...that's no way to be.  I've just been SO tired.  Worn out. Probably why I have had such a tough time kickin this sinus crud.  But as I type this, I do appear to be on the mend...Again.  Maybe it'll stick this time.  And I'm done bein in the funk.  Feelin much better about lots of stuff.

The next couple of weeks are gonna be interesting.  Busy as hell.  But should be fun & interesting.  Well, except for the 3 month follow up with the Oncologist.  That is gonna be interesting, as Dr W is now in a new, much BETTER facility, but stressful....until he tells me my blood work looks beautiful.  And I can see that the appointment falls on Craig Ferguson's birthday.  I'll take that as a good sign.

So in the meantime, we'll still be Takin Care Of Business...Everyday.  Woo!


1 comment:

Sandra Davis said...

And workin' overtime! LOL
Looking forward to seeing yall next week!! Luv, Mom